How to acquire a gun permit

Cizojazyčné dotazy a příspěvky


insane
Příspěvky: 12

Příspěvek#16 » pon 16. lis 2009, 21:28

This could be the nearly the same ratio like the one in Germany referring the population. But I'm actually not sure how many owners of legal firearms we have here. 2 million?
That you can obtain the class 'E' in your country is a privilege you can be proud of.
Are there special requirements to get the 'E' in comparison with 'B' ?

Uživatelský avatar
admix
Příspěvky: 354
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Příspěvek#17 » pon 16. lis 2009, 21:31

Well, it's different during the practical exam (more hits needed) and you must be at least 21y old (B class you can get at 18y, or at 15y, when you are member of sport shooting club and your parents agree).
Sorry for my english, I don't practice much :oops:



insane
Příspěvky: 12

Příspěvek#18 » pon 16. lis 2009, 22:38

Same here. ;) And to learn Czech from scratch isn't to easy, too.

Uživatelský avatar
MarK
moderátor
Příspěvky: 3256
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Příspěvek#19 » pon 16. lis 2009, 22:49

insane, just work on it, I know enough people, who've learnt perfect czech in less than one year.



insane
Příspěvky: 12

Příspěvek#20 » pon 16. lis 2009, 22:54

I'll try it. But it will take more than one year...

Uživatelský avatar
Mobster
Příspěvky: 637

Příspěvek#21 » pát 6. pro 2013, 09:10

I think the exam must be carried out in Czech, but the applicant may hire their own interpretor. There is no extra time for the test, though. Good luck!

Uživatelský avatar
dagobert
Příspěvky: 146

Příspěvek#22 » pát 6. pro 2013, 12:49

As for permit, foreigners have to fulfill the same conditions as czech people. And exam is in czech language for everyone. Interpreter is allowed as far as I know. There can be some issues with criminal record though, as you have to bring those from all places you have been living during period mentioned in gun law.

Uživatelský avatar
Mobster
Příspěvky: 637

Příspěvek#23 » pát 6. pro 2013, 13:51

Yes. The criminal record listing from each country you ceaselessly stayed in for more than six months in the last ten years prior to the application, is required as well.

Uživatelský avatar
MarK
moderátor
Příspěvky: 3256
Kontaktovat uživatele:

Příspěvek#24 » pát 6. pro 2013, 19:03

This topic is four years old. Let it sleep until someone comes with a question again ;)

Uživatelský avatar
Mobster
Příspěvky: 637

Příspěvek#25 » pát 6. pro 2013, 21:37

Sorry, missed the date somehow.

Zpět na

Kdo je online

Uživatelé prohlížející si toto fórum: Žádní registrovaní uživatelé a 0 hostů